Start a Search - Unique to You

Eva Lee & Associates Recruitment Ltd. Privacy Policy

(also available in MS Word format)

Eva Lee & Associates Recruitment Ltd. ("ELA") is dedicated to protecting your personal information. We want to ensure the information is accurate, secure and only disclosed with your permission. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is based on the Personal Information Protection Act and its regulations. This Policy will explain how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed. Please read this Policy and if you have any questions or require further information, please contact Eva Lee, the company's Privacy Officer at 604-608-0988.

Personal information is defined broadly as "information about an identifiable individual". It does not include "contact information" (i.e., the type of information that one would find on a business card, such as name, business address, business e-mail, business telephone number, etc.).

ELA collects, uses and discloses candidate's personal information to help their candidates with their permanent and/or temporary job search. This information may be used by ELA to communicate with potential employers and for internal purposes. Your personal information will only be disclosed to a potential employer with your consent. Your personal information will not be given to any other company or individual for any purpose other than to assist with your job search.

Personal information that ELA collects includes:

  1. Name
  2. Home address and telephone number
  3. E-mail address
  4. Salary expectations
  5. Resume
  6. Work References
  7. Correspondence Payroll information (necessary for in house/temporary employees) such as Social Insurance Number and Birth date

If you send us your resume by e-mail, mail or fax, you will be implicitly consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of the information to ELA.

When you arrive at ELA's office, you will be asked to complete an Application Form and sign a Consent Form. The Consent Form allows ELA to collect, use and disclose your personal information and to store your information on our database. This information will not be disclosed to a potential employer until ELA has received verbal consent from you.

Your personal information will not be forwarded to any other third party for any reason. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as may be required by law or to comply with a subpoena, summons, warrant or order of a court or statutory tribunal.

The recruitment consultants and administrative support staff of ELA will have access to your personal information from the company database. ELA employees that have access to your personal information are instructed to use this information only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Periodically, ELA will use personal information in the form of company mail outs or general correspondence. If you are not interested in receiving any of this information, please contact one of our privacy officers.

Any candidate may gain access to their personal information to correct their personal information. A written Access to Information Form must be completed and submitted to our Privacy Officers in order to obtain this information. You may be charged a nominal fee for this access. Upon receiving your written form, we will provide your information within 30 days of submission. Information only applies to factual information. If an error has been made, the correction will be made immediately and anyone who has received your information within the past year will also be notified.

ELA has also taken appropriate measures to protect your personal information within our office. Our office is monitored by ADT Security Systems and only ELA staff has access to our office. Confidential security passwords are used to gain access to all our computer system. ELA currently hires Lonecrow.com to maintain, repair and install software updates to its database. ELA reserves the right to change database software and maintenance suppliers. In dealing with technologies, there may still exist security and privacy risks where your personal information may not be able to be kept in accordance to this policy and may be out of our control.

ELA will keep your personal information for 5 years at which time we will archive your file or ask for further consent to keep your information active. Any accounting or payroll matters related to your file will be retained in accordance with the Accounting and Payroll Legislation.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our Privacy Policy, you can do so to our privacy officers. We will ensure that your complaint is investigated promptly and addressed in writing. Please send your complaint in writing to our office.

For more general inquiries, feel free to contact The Corporate Privacy and Information Access Branch within the Ministry of Management Services.